Privacy Policy

Who we are

ANDC Enterprises T/A Riders’ Corner NZ complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).This policy sets out how we will collect, use, discloseand protect your personal information.This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Our website address is: https://riderscorner.co.nz.

Our Facebook page is: https://www.facebook.com/riderscornernz

Our Instagram page is: https://www.instagram.com/riderscornernz/

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We collect personal information about you from:

▲ You, when you provide that personal information to us,including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products

▲ Third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. If possible, we will collect personal information from youdirectly.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Anonymised data is used by wordpress plugins on this website to track statistics. This data is not used to personally identify you.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information: [User note: You should list all of the purposes for which you may use personal information. Common uses are set out below. However, this list should be tailored for your business purposes, including adding any relevant purpose not set out below.]

▲ To verify your identity

▲ To provide services and products to you

▲ To market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)

▲ To improve the services and products that we provide to you

▲ To undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)

▲ To bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions

▲ To respond to communications from you, including a complaint

▲ To conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

▲ To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

▲ For any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.]

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievablepersonal information that we holdand to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at admin@riderscorner.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction,that you are requesting). We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information  or correcting that information

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Visitor comments, reviews may be shared on our Facebook and Instagram pages by screenshots, copying of text or other methods.

Additional information

 

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

[If you post your personal information on the website’s [message board/chat room], you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.]

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.
We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

[We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.]